Blog

Money Doesn’t Come Without Guidance ...

HERE’S WHAT YOU NEED TO DO TO SELECT A PROPER JOB AND EMPLOYER DURING YOUR 2ND YEAR IN AUSTRALIA

Awesome Image
13
Jun

Your holiday period is about to end in Australia, just when you realise you still have much more to enjoy here. Thus, you are planning to stay a second year in Australia. If you work three months in an approved industry in your first year, you can apply for a second working holiday visa and can then work anywhere you like in Australia. But that's not all, you also get to see Australia’s best asset: its natural beauty!

There are a variety of work in different industries where you can work in to fulfil the work requirement needed to qualify for your 2nd year visa. You should always check with any potential employer before beginning work that they are willing to sign you off, this will help you to secure the required evidence from an employer. Here is a full list of industries you can work in to qualify for the 2nd year visa:

  • Plant and animal cultivation;
  • Mining;
  • Fishing and pearling; 
  • Felling trees in a plantation or forest; 
  • Construction.

The most important thing to consider is keeping payslips and any evidence of work you do. You will need to prove that you worked enough hours in the right industry and have ample of experience. These are important as these will play a huge role in getting your work visa extended for 2nd year.


Comments 0

    Currently, there are no comment.

Login to comment

Latest Posts

Popular Post

We provide the fastest, easiest and most effective online tax return solution

trustedsite