Blog

Money Doesn’t Come Without Guidance ...

Awesome Image
13
Jun
  • Posted By : Administrative
  • Category: BACKPACKERS
  • Comments: 0

HOW TO APPLY FOR A 2ND YEAR VISA WHEN YOU ARE PLANNING TO VISIT AUSTRALIA AGAIN?

Have you already completed your first year working Holiday Visa? Do you want to enjoy Australia for another year? Then apply to extend your first working holiday visa for a further 12 months.

You can apply for this visa either from Australia while staying on your first working holiday visa or from outside Australia if you have returned home. If you lodge your application in Australia you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. However, if you have already returned to your home you can also apply from there at any time up until you turn 31. In this instance, you must stay outside Australia when the visa is granted. After being granted the visa you can enter Australia within 12 months and then stay for 12 months from the date of entry.

Before you apply, make sure that you meet all of the following criteria:

  • You have to be between the age of 18 and 30;
  • No criminal record and no breach of Australian immigration rules;
  • Must be in good health;
  • Not be accompanied by dependent children;
  • Be able to support yourself financially;
  • You must have undertaken work for a minimum of 3 months in regional Australia on your first Working Holiday visa. The specified fields are:
  1.  Plant or animal cultivation;
  2. Fishing and pearling;
  3. Tree farming and felling;
  4. Mining and construction.
  • You have to provide evidence of the specified work and complete your Employment Verification Form for the seasonal work done during your first 12 months in Australia.

Comments 0

    Currently, there are no comment.

Login to comment

Latest Posts

Popular Post

We provide the fastest, easiest and most effective online tax return solution